Privacy policy

Enliven Housing Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Enlivenhousing.com.au, our physical location is in Granville New South Wales.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users.  This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.  We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.  We do not automatically collect Personal Information about you when you visit our website

You can look at our website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.  If you send us a contact or feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to introduce you to our organisation so you can decide if you would like to contact us.

Our intent is to provide you with reliable information about our organisation and what we do.

Personal information

If you contact us, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

In response to a direct conversation with you we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of your enquiry
  • our response to your enquiry

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, particularly regarding our reporting responsibilities to the NDIS Quality and Safeguards Commission, we do not share Personal Information with other organisations.

If you ask us about an issue that needs to be addressed by another organisation or person, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself.  You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website;
  • during conversations between you and our representatives; or
  • when you complete an application or request to attend or host a workshop.

Cookies

In some cases, we may also collect your personal information using cookies.  When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.  It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user’s movements, and gather broad demographic information.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products information to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about housing for people with disability
  • to assess the performance of the website and to improve the operation of the website;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing, unless we have your permission to do so.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information, we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

How we deal with complaints and requests

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email or send your request or complaint to the postal address below.  We undertake to respond within 30 days.  If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.  Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact us, using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Chief Executive Officer

Enliven Housing

Post: 8 Bridge St, Granville  NSW  2142

Tel: 0400 600 139

Email: hello@enlivenhousing.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated in April 2019